DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] and Body Fat Standards Program, she had until the end of her probationary period, December 23,
2010, to become weight-compliant.
The applicant argued that she was eligible for promotion on November 23, 2010, the date
on which she became weight-compliant because her name was never removed from the
promotion list and because the list was not exhausted since the last person was promoted from
that list on July 1, 2011. In support of her contention that she was eligible for promotion on
November 23, 2010, she cites to 14 USC § 729(h), which states, “The recommendations of a
selection board, as approved by the President, constitute a list of selectees from which the
promotions of Reserve officers shall be made. An officer on a list of selectees remains thereon
until promoted unless removed by the President under section 738 of this title. If an existing list
of selectees has not been exhausted by the time a later list has been approved, all officers
promotion, and do not accrue credit for qualifying years of service for retirement. Article
1.C.3.b. of the Reserve Policy Manual.
3 The page 7 states that the applicant was 34 pounds overweight and that she exceeded her allowable
body fat by 8%.
remaining on the older list shall be tendered appointments prior to those on the later list.” The
applicant summed up her contentions as follows:
I was still eligible for promotion from the PY 2010 LCDR list until it has been
exhausted.
The first person on the PY 2010 list was promoted on 1 April 2010 and the last
person was promoted on 1 July 2011.