DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] Nor
was she qualified on August 13, 2010, prior to the convening of the next LCDR promotion board
on August 16, 2010. Therefore, as required by Reserve Policy Manual she was removed from an
active status and transferred to the ISL. Once she was removed from an active status, she was no
longer eligible for promotion from the PY 2010 promotion list. Section 732 of title 14 of the
United States Code states that “A Reserve officer is eligible for consideration for promotion and
for promotion . . . if that officer is in an active status.” Section 733 of title 14 of the United
States Code states that “A Reserve officer recommended for promotion by a selection board but
not promoted because of removal from an active status shall be reconsidered by a selection board
after returning to an active status and if selected shall be placed on a recommended list of
selectees for promotion.” The last sentence of this provision makes it clear that a Reserve officer
on a promotion list who is removed from active status loses the opportunity for promotion from
that list. The pertinent portion reads, “A reserve officer to whom this section applies is not