DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] 6. The applicant was not qualified for promotion on July 1, 2010, the date authorized for
her promotion, because of her non-compliance with the Coast Guard’s weight requirement. Nor
was she qualified on August 13, 2010, prior to the convening of the next LCDR promotion board
on August 16, 2010. Therefore, as required by Reserve Policy Manual she was removed from an
active status and transferred to the ISL. Once she was removed from an active status, she was no
longer eligible for promotion from the PY 2010 promotion list. Section 732 of title 14 of the
United States Code states that “A Reserve officer is eligible for consideration for promotion and
for promotion . . . if that officer is in an active status.” Section 733 of title 14 of the United
States Code states that “A Reserve officer recommended for promotion by a selection board but
not promoted because of removal from an active status shall be reconsidered by a selection board