DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] Ready Reserve or not lose the weight and be processed for separation. She stated that if she had
been transferred to the ASL she would have remained eligible for promotion.
The applicant again argued that since the President never removed her from the list of
selectees under 14 U.S.C. § 729(h) she should have been transferred to the ASL and promoted
once she became weight-compliant.
APPLICABLE LAW AND REGUALTION
Statutes
14 U.S.C. § 276 states: Officers who are not included on the active duty promotion list may be
promoted under the regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary.
14 U.S.C. § 729(h) states: “The recommendation of a selection board, as approved by the
President, constitute a list of selectees from which the promotions of Reserve officers shall be
made. An officer on a list of selectees remains thereon until promoted unless removed by the
President under section 738 of this title. If an existing list of selectees has not been exhausted by
the time a later list has been approved, all officers remaining on the older list shall be tendered
appointments prior to those on the later list.”
14 U.S.C. § 729(i) states: “A Reserve officer whose name is on a list of selectees for promotion
shall, unless that officer’s promotion is lawfully withheld, be tendered an appointment in the next
higher pay grade on the date a vacancy occurs, or as soon thereafter as practicable in the grade to
which the officer was selected for promotion or, if promotion was determined in accordance with
a running mate system, at the same time, or as soon thereafter as practicable, as that officer’s
running mate is tendered a similar appointment.”
14 U.S.C. § 732 states, “A Reserve officer is eligible for consideration for promotion and for
promotion under this subchapter, if that officer is in an active status.”
14 U.S.C. § 733 states, “A Reserve officer recommended for promotion by a selection board but