DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] promotion under this subchapter, if that officer is in an active status.”
14 U.S.C. § 733 states, “A Reserve officer recommended for promotion by a selection board but
not promoted because of removal from an active status shall be reconsidered by a selection board
after returning to an active status and if selected shall be placed on a recommended list of
selectees for promotion. A Reserve officer to whom this section applies is not considered to have
failed of selection when eliminated from a list of selectees for promotion solely as a result of
being removed from an active status.”
14 USC § 734(a) states: “A Reserve officer shall not be promoted to a higher grade unless the
officer has been found to be physical qualified and the character of the officer’s service
subsequent to the convening of the selection board which recommended the officer for
promotion has been verified as satisfactory.”
Regulations
Reserve Policy Manual
Article 7.A.12 (Delay of Promotion) of the Reserve Policy Manual states the following:
“a. Under no circumstances will an appointment to a higher grade be tendered, including an