DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] appointments prior to those on the later list.”
14 U.S.C. § 729(i) states: “A Reserve officer whose name is on a list of selectees for promotion
shall, unless that officer’s promotion is lawfully withheld, be tendered an appointment in the next
higher pay grade on the date a vacancy occurs, or as soon thereafter as practicable in the grade to
which the officer was selected for promotion or, if promotion was determined in accordance with
a running mate system, at the same time, or as soon thereafter as practicable, as that officer’s
running mate is tendered a similar appointment.”
14 U.S.C. § 732 states, “A Reserve officer is eligible for consideration for promotion and for
promotion under this subchapter, if that officer is in an active status.”
14 U.S.C. § 733 states, “A Reserve officer recommended for promotion by a selection board but
not promoted because of removal from an active status shall be reconsidered by a selection board
after returning to an active status and if selected shall be placed on a recommended list of